Leh Ladakh tour via Padam Tsomariri
Leh Ladakh tour package Itinerary 14 N 15 D
Day 1: Chandigarh to Manali
Chandigarh to Manali (6725 ft). Pik up from Chandigarh airport/ railway station and drive to Manali. Night Stay At stay at Manali hotels .
Day 2:Manali to Jispa (10,050 ft.)
After breakfast at hotel, we’ll do local sightseeing of Manali and afternoon drive to Jispa via Attal Rohtang tunnel and Keylong. Check in camp, dinner & over Night stay in Camp.
Day 3: Jispa to Padum (12040 ft.) via Shinkhula Pass (16,580 ft.) and Purne (12,500 ft.).
After early breakfast in camp drive to padum via Shinkula Pass & Purne. Evening reached at Padum, check in Homestay/ hotel O/N stay at Padum.
Please note: This is long journey and one gets tired by traveling entire day. If all are agree we can halt at Purne. Shinkula Pass is amazing beauty and we all will love to visit, it’s starting point of Zanskar region.
Please note: This is long journey and one gets tired by traveling entire day. If all are agree we can halt at Purne. Shinkula Pass is amazing beauty and we all will love to visit, it’s starting point of Zanskar region.
Day :4 Padum-Phugtal-Monestry
Leisure day at Oadum. Local sightseeing at Padum. Visit to Phugtal Monestry, this is 12 kmtrs trek up & down, back to Padum. Relaxed and O/N stay at Homestay/ hotel.
Day 5:Padum to Lamayuru Monestry (11,515 ft.)
Padum to Lamayuru Monestry (11,515 ft.), After breakfast depart for Lamayuyu. On way we’ll enjoy some part of Zanskar valley, amazing beauty. Padum is also part of Zanskar Valley, evening check in Hotel/ Homestay. O/N stay at Lamayuru.
Day 6: Lamayuru to Leh
Lamayuru to Leh (11,562 ft.), after breakfast depart for Leh. On way we’ll visit to INDUS valley. “SANGAM” of Sindhu river & Zanskar river. Due to Indus Valley name of our country is given as “HINDUSTAN”. On way we’ll also visit to Magnetic hill, Pathar Sahab Gurudwara and evening check in hotel O/N stay at Leh.
Please note:
Our acclimatisation is done during four days traveling in high altitude area as such not necessary to stay in hotel. If anyone feels or need more acclimatisation he can rest for one more day in hotel room and relax. Evening we’ll enjoy Leh Mall road & local Market.
Please note:
Our acclimatisation is done during four days traveling in high altitude area as such not necessary to stay in hotel. If anyone feels or need more acclimatisation he can rest for one more day in hotel room and relax. Evening we’ll enjoy Leh Mall road & local Market.
Day 7:Local sightseeing of Leh
Local sightseeing of Leh city and surrounding area.After breakfast visit to Shanti Stupa, Leh Palace, Hall of fame and evening explore the local Leh market at our leisure.
Day 8 :Leh to Nubra valley
Leh to Nubra valley (10,000 ft.), after breakfast depart for Nubra valley. On way we’ll across the world highest motorable road “Khardungla Pass” (18,380 ft.). We’ll also visit to Khalsar village, Diskit Monestry, Sand dunes etc. where we’ll enjoy double hump camel ride and ATV rides. O/N stay at Nubra valley.
Day 9: Nubra Valley to Turtuk village (9250 ft.)
Nubra Valley to Turtuk village (9250 ft.) and back to Nubra valley. Turtuk is last village of India on Pakistan border. After breakfast we’ll proceed to Turtuk village. We’ll see Turtuk local culture and back to Nubra valley, O/N stay at Nubra valley
Day 10:Nubra to Pangontso Lake (13,862 ft.).
Nubra to Pangontso Lake (13,862 ft.). After breakfast depart for syok to tangstey the entrance of Leh route and then visit to Changlangla pass (17,585 ft.) After Changlangla Baba back to Tangstey and follow the Pangontso lake route of Pangontso lake. O/N stay at lake.
Day 11: Pangontso Lake to Hanley (14,763 ft.)
Pangontso Lake to Hanley (14,763 ft.) after early breakfast depart for Hanle. On way we’ll see Tangtse and retrace the Hanley route across many Panoramic view, beautiful valleys and evening reached at Hanley. O/N stay at Homestay.
Please note:
This is long route and complete off road, please prepare for.
Please note:
This is long route and complete off road, please prepare for.
Day 12: Hanley to UMLING-LA PASS (19,300 ft.)
Hanley to UMLING-LA PASS (19,300 ft.) and back to Hanley. Our dream destination and world highest motorable road. It has an altitude more then base camp of Mt. Everest. After early breakfast proceed to Umling la Pass, this is off road journey and whether is unpredictable. We’ll visit to Umling la Pass afternoon and evening back to Hanley. We can’t stay at highest point for long time due 50% less oxygen in atmosphere, needs to carry all AMS related equipment. O/N stay at Hanley.
Day 13: Hanley to Tsomariri Lake (14,840 ft.)
Hanley to Tsomariri Lake (14,840 ft.), after early breakfast depart for Tsomoriri Lake. Evening we’ll reached at Tsomariri Lake. O/N stay at at Karzok village, near lake side.
Please note:
During our journey as per itinerary, night stay at 4 days of journey ie: 10, 11, 12 & 13 are at very high altitude and all travelers has to prepare for. Please carry all AMS related equipment. You had taken advice from Dr. before joining the tour as such please carry all prescribed medicine too.
Please note:
During our journey as per itinerary, night stay at 4 days of journey ie: 10, 11, 12 & 13 are at very high altitude and all travelers has to prepare for. Please carry all AMS related equipment. You had taken advice from Dr. before joining the tour as such please carry all prescribed medicine too.
Day 14:Tsomariri - Jispa
After breakfast depart for Jispa. On way we’ll enjoy Tsoker lake, Debarring retrace on Manali road and enjoy more plains, Pang Nakeela pass, Barlacha pass (15,912 ft.) and reached to Jispa late evening. O/N stay at Jispa in camp.
Day 15: Leisurely depart to Manali
Leisurely depart to Manali, O/N stay at Manali or to go Chandigarh, depends upon all travelers wishes.